Empowering Voters. Defending Democracy.    JOIN/RENEWGIVE
Empowering Voters. Defending Democracy.    JOIN/RENEWGIVE

TOC

Searchable Directory of Public Officials with Links

A guide to elected federal, state, county, town and city officials for voters in Port Washington, Manhasset, Glen Cove and in the near vicinity.

To identify the specific individuals who represent you in the federal, state, county and town-or-city governments based on your address, go to https://www.usa.gov/elected-officials.

To report errors, please email president@LWVofPWM.org.

BOARD OF ELECTIONS

240 Old Country Road (or P.O. Box 9002)
Mineola, NY 11501
(516) 571-2411 or
(516) 571-8683

www.nassauvotes.com

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

President of the United States (4-year term)

Joseph R. Biden

The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest

Washington, DC 20500

(202) 456-1111

whitehouse.gov

 

Vice President of the United States (4-year term)

Kamela D. Harris

The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest

Washington, DC 20500

(202) 456-1111

whitehouse.gov

 

U.S. Senator (6-year)

Charles E. Schumer

322 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington, DC 20510

(202) 224-6542

schumer.senate.gov

 

145 Pinelawn Road, #300N

Melville, NY 11747

(631) 753-0978

 

U.S. Senator (6-year)

Kirsten E. Gillibrand

478 Russell Senate Office Building

Washington, DC 20510

(202) 224-4451

gillibrand.senate.gov

 

155 Pinelawn Road

Suite 250 North

Melville, NY 11747

(631) 249-2825

 

U.S. Representative (2-year term).  Map of CD-3.

Thomas R. Suozzi

1117 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

(202) 225-3335

suozzi.house.gov

 

Douglaston District Office

242-09 Northern Boulevard

Douglaston, NY 11363

(718) 631-0400

NEW YORK STATE

The Government of the State of New York is composed of three branches: executive, legislative, and judicial.

  • The head of the executive branch is the Governor. The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, the New York State Comptroller and the New York State Attorney General constitute the executive branch. The Lieutenant Governor is elected on a ticket with the Governor. While Governor and Lieutenant Governor are elected by a single joint vote in the general election, they run separately in the primaries.
  • The legislature consists of the Senate and the Assembly.
  • The judicial system has three levels: the lowest includes all the trial courts, including the NY Supreme Courts; the next tier includes the 4 Appellate Division Courts of Appeals; the  NYS Court of Appeals, which resolves appeals at the highest level, is the court of last resort.
Governor of New York (4-year term)
Kathleen C. Hochul

170 State Street

Albany, NY 12224

(518) 474-8390

governor.ny.gov

 
Lieutenant Governor of New York (4-year term)
Antonio Delgado

170 State Street

Albany, NY 12224

(518) 474-8390

governor.ny.gov/lt-governor-antonio-delgado

 
NY State Comptroller (4-year term)
Thomas P. DiNapoli

110 State Street

Albany, NY 12236 (518)

474-4044

osc.state.ny.us

contactus@osc.state.ny.us

Services Offered by Comptroller’s Office

 
NY State Attorney General (4-year term)
Leticia James

170 State Street

Albany, NY 12224

(800) 771-7755

ag.ny.gov

nyag.pressoffice@ag.ny.gov

 

Nassau County Office:

200 Old Country Road, Suite 240
Mineola NY 11501

Main line: 516-248-3302
Consumer Frauds: 516-248-3301516-248-3300

 
NY State Senator (2-year term)
Jack M. Martins

LOB 608 (Legislative Office Building)

(518) 455-2677

nysenate.gov/senators/jack-m-martins

martins@nysenate.gov

 

District Office

173 Mineola Blvd., Suite 201

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 922-1811

 

Information on New York State Senate committees and other matters can be found at NY Senate Committees

 
NY State Assembly Member District 13 (2-year term)
Charles D. Lavine

LOB 831 (Legislative Office Building) Albany, NY 12248

518-455-5456

LavineC@nyassembly.gov

 

District Office

1 School Street

Suite 303-B

Glen Cove, NY 11542

516-676-0050

 
NY State Assembly Member District 16 (2-year term)
Gina Sillitti

LOB 452 (Legislative Office Building)

198 State Street Albany, NY 12248

(518) 455-5192

sillittig@nyassembly.gov

 

District Office

44 South Bayles Avenue

Suite 200

Port Washington, NY 11050

516-482-6966

 

Information on New York State Assembly committees and other matters can be found at

NY Assembly Committees

Switchboard: 518-455-4100

NASSAU COUNTY

Nassau County Executive (4-year term)

Bruce A. Blakeman

1550 Franklin Avenue

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 571-3131

nassaucountyny.gov/481/County-Executive

Nassau County District Attorney (4-year term)

Anne T. Donnelly

262 Old Country Road

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 571-3800

nassauda.org

Nassau County Clerk (4-year term)

Maureen C. O’Connell

240 Old Country Road

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 571-2660

nassaucountyny.gov/458/County-Clerk

Nassau County Comptroller (4-year term)

Elaine R. Phillips

240 Old Country Road

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 571-2386

nassaucountyny.gov/1590/County-Comptrollers-Office

nccomptroller@nassaucountyny.gov

 

Nassau County Legislative Districts (map)

 

Nassau County Legislator District 10 (2-year term) (map)

Mazi Melesa Pilip

1550 Franklin Ave

Mineola, NY 11501

516-571-6210

NC Leg 10 Website

Nassau County Legislator District 11 (2-year term) (map)

Delia DeRiggi-Whitton

1550 Franklin Avenue

Mineola, NY 11501

(516) 571-6211

NC Leg 11 Website

dderiggiwhitton@nassaucountyny.gov

 

TOWNS & CITIES

TOWN of NORTH HEMPSTEAD

Town of North Hempstead (516) 627-0590

Elected Officials

Public Meetings Calendar

Livestream of Meetings & Archives

Board Meetings (Call for agenda and schedule)

Generally twice a month: 7:00 p.m.

(516) 869-6311

 

North Hempstead Town Supervisor (2-year term)

Jennifer S. DeSena

220 Plandome Road

Manhasset, NY 11030

(516) 869-6311

desenaj@northhempsteadny.gov

 

North Hempstead Town Receiver of Taxes (4-year term)

Mary Jo Collins

200 Plandome Road

Manhasset, NY 11030

(516) 869-7800

collinsm@northhempsteadny.gov

About Paying Taxes

 

North Hempstead Town Clerk (4-year term)

Ragini Srivastava

200 Plandome Road

Manhasset, NY 11030

(516) 869-6311

About Office of Town Clerk

srivastavar@northhempsteadny.gov

 

Town of North Hempstead Council Member Map

 

Town of North Hempstead Council District 2 (map)

 

Edward Scott

220 Plandome Road

Manhasset , NY 11030

(516) 869-7702

scotte@northhempsteadny.gov

 

Town of North Hempstead Council District 4 (map)

Christine Liu

220 Plandome Road

Manhasset , NY 11030

(516) 869-7704
liuc@northhempsteadny.gov

 

Town of North Hempstead Council District 5 (map of TNH-5)

David A. Adhami

220 Plandome Road

Manhasset , NY 11030

(516) 869-7705

(516) 869-7688

adhamid@northhempsteadny.gov

 

Town of North Hempstead Council District 6 (map of TNH-6))

Mariann Dalimonte

220 Plandome Road

Manhasset , NY 11030

(516)869-7706

dalimontem@northhempsteadny.gov

CITY OF GLEN COVE

INCORPORATED VILLAGES

There are 64 Villages with their own elected officials within Nassau County.  The Villages listed below fall within the geographic area where League of Women Voters of Port Washington and Manhasset members generally reside.

 

In some cases, Village elections are held separate from the general election in November.  In addition, the election of the Village Mayor may be combined with the Village election.  In the information listed for the Villages, the numbered notes have the following meaning:

 

(1)  Village Election is usually in March

(2)  Village Election is usually in June

(3)  Mayoral Election is included in Village Election

City of Glen Cove (516) 676-2000

City of Glen Cove Zoning Map

Mayor & City Council Members

Public Meetings Calendar

City Council Meetings (Call for agenda and schedule)

Generally 2nd & 4th Tuesdays:  7:30 p.m.

(516) 676-2000

City of Glen Cove Mayor (2-Year Term)

Pamela D. Panzenbeck

Mayor of Glen Cove

9 Glen Street

Glen Cove, NY 11542

(516) 676-2004

Email: mayor@glencoveny.gov

City of Glen Cove Deputy Mayor (Appointed)

Donna M. McNaughton

Deputy Mayor of City of Glen Cove

9 Glen Street

Glen Cove, NY 11542

(516) 676-2004

dmcnaughton@glencoveny.gov

City of Glen Cove Council Members (2-Year Terms, all at large)

Grady Farnan — gfarnan@glencoveny.gov

Danielle Fugazy Scagliola — Dfugazy@glencoveny.gov

Michael Ktistakis —mktistakis@glencoveny.gov

Marsha Silverman —msilverman@glencoveny.gov

Kevin P. Maccarone — kmaccarone@glencoveny.gov

John F. Zozzaro — jzozzaro@glencoveny.gov

Mailing Address for Council Members

Councilperson (add councilperson’s name here)

c/o Glen Cove City Clerk

Glen Cove City Hall

9 Glen Street

Glen Cove, NY 11542

Telephone:  (516) 676-2000

City of Glen Cove Comptroller (Appointed)

Michael Piccirillo

Comptroller of City of Glen Cove

9 Glen Street

Glen Cove, NY 11542

(516) 676-2789

gcfinance@glencoveny.gov

City of Glen Cove City Clerk (Appointed)

Tina Pemberton

9 Glen St., 3rd Floor – Room 309, Glen Cove

(516) 676-3345

tpemberton@glencoveny.gov

Village of East Hills

(516) 621-5600

www.villageofeasthills.org/

Village of East Williston (1) (3)

(516) 746-0782

www.eastwilliston.org/

Village of East Williston (1) (3)

(516) 746-0782

www.eastwilliston.org/

Village of Flower Hill (1) (3)

(516) 627-2253

www.villageflowerhill.org/

Village of Great Neck

(516) 482-0019

www.greatneckvillage.org/

Village of Great Neck Estates

(516) 482-8283

www.vgne.com/

Village of Great Neck Plaza

(516) 482-4500

www.greatneckplaza.net/

Village of Kensington

(516) 482-4409

ttps://vok-ny.com/

Village of Kings Point (2) (3)

(516) 482-7872

www.villageofkingspoint.org/

Village of Lake Success (2) (3)

(516) 482-4411

www.villageoflakesuccess.com

Village of Manorhaven (2) (3)

(516) 883-7000

www.manorhaven.org/

Village of Munsey Park (1)

(516) 365-7790

www.munseypark.org/

Village of North Hills

(516) 627-3451

www.villagenorthhills.com/

Village of Plandome (1)

(516) 627-1748

www.villageofplandome.org/

Village of Plandome Heights (1) (3)

(516) 627-1136

www.plandomeheights-ny.gov/

Village of Plandome Manor

(516) 627-3701

www.plandomemanor.com/

Port Washington North

(516) 883-5900

www.portwashingtonnorth.org/

Village of Roslyn (1)

(516) 621-1961

www.roslynny.gov/

Village of Roslyn Estates (1)

(516) 621-3541

www.villageofroslynestates.com/

Village of Roslyn Harbor

(516) 621-0368

www.roslynharbor.org/

Village of Russell Gardens (1)

(516) 482-8246

www.russellgardens.com/

Village of Sands Point (2)

(516) 883-3044

www.sandspoint.org/

Village of Sea Cliff (1)

(516) 671-0080

www.seacliff-ny.gov/

Village of Williston Park (1)

(516) 746-2193

www.villageofwillistonpark.org/

PUBLIC SCHOOLS & LIBRARIES

All NY Public Schools and School District Libraries (public libraries, not libraries in school buildings) are governed by the NYS Dept of Education, headed by:

Commissioner of Education and President of the University of The State of NY

Dr. Betty A. Rosa

Education Building #111

89 Washington Avenue

Albany, NY   12234

(518) 474-3852

commissioner@nysed.gov

Town of North Hempstead School Districts

There are 56 School Districts in Nassau County.  The School Districts listed below fall within the geographic area where League of Women Voters of Port Washington and Manhasset members generally reside.

School Districts in Nassau County vote annually for board members and budgets.  The school districts set regulations for voting under the parameters of the Education Law.  All appeals should go first to the Election Clerk for the School District and then to the Commissioner of Education.

City of Glen Cove School District

Libraries

There are 55 Public Libraries in Nassau County that belong to the Nassau County Library System.  The Public Libraries listed below fall within the geographic area where League of Women Voters of Port Washington and Manhasset members generally reside.

Libraries in Nassau County whose budgets are voted upon by the public set their own dates for voting within the time period required by state law.  Check with your local public library or contact the Nassau Library System at (516) 292-8920 or www.nassaulibrary.org

GDPR